Residence permit/ residence declaration

If you are planning to stay for more than three months
you must either make a declaration of your residency
or obtain a residence permit, depending on your
nationality.

EU nationals,
citizens from Iceland, Lichtenstein, Norway and
Switzerland, and their families regardless of nationality

A residence permit (carte de séjour) is no longer mandatory
but you must go to your local authority office (administration
communale) to make a residence declaration (declaration
de résidence) within the first three months of arrival.

Each member of your family must complete a separate form.
After five years uninterrupted residence you have the right to
remain in Luxembourg indefinitely.

If a member of your family is not an EU citizen he/she must obtain an 'identity card of a European citizen family member' (carte de séjour de member de famille d'un citoyen de l'Union). You will need to provide the following certified documentation:

  • Identity document/passport (valid for at least six months);
  • Work contract;
  • Marriage/partnership certificate (if applicable);
  • Proof of relationship with EU citizen you are accompanying/joining (for other family members).

Please note: if your documents are not in French, German or English you will need to provide a certified translation.

If you move into a new commune at any time you must go to the administration office to make a new declaration of residency.

All other nationals

After completing your declaration of arrival (déclaration d'arrivée) you must then go to the immigration office of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Ministère des Affaires Etrangères et de l'Immigration) to obtain your residence permit (permis de séjour). You should ask to be given an application form and list of necessary documents when you make your declaration of arrival.

There are certain conditions which you have to meet in order to apply for your residence permit:

  • Possession of a valid travel document;
  • Justification of a sufficient means of existence (or legal way of acquiring it);
  • Current health certificate;
  • Housing contract;
  • Police record of good conduct or character reference (if required).

Please note: These documents must be certified and, if not in French, German or English, with a certified translation of each document.

You will also need certified copies of the following documentation:

  • Identity document/passport (valid for at least six months);
  • Work contract;
  • Marriage/partnership certificate (if applicable);
  • Certificate of registration as a European citizen (if applicable);
  • Proof of relationship with EU citizen you are accompanying/joining (if applicable).

Please note: you are required to carry either your identity card and/or passport with you at all times and if you move house within Luxembourg you must register out of your old commune and have your identity card updated by your new commune.

You can download some of the necessary forms by clicking here

Partners

Useful Contacts

Ministère des Affaires Estrangères et de l’Immigration

_____________________

Direction de l’immigration

_____________________

Information on Communes in Luxembourg

_____________________

Bierger-Center

 
Foreign Researcher's Guide to Luxembourg