Entry conditions and visas

Living in Europe, Working in Europe | Entry conditions/visas | Luxembourg

 

The entry, residence and work permit procedure for Luxembourg is fairly simple. All you need to do is to follow it step by step, regardless of whether you are a citizen of the European Union, an EEA country, Switzerland or a non-EU member state.

 

The four starting criteria are:

  • nationality;
  • marital status;
  • purpose of stay and;
  • duration of the stay.

The table on the next page highlights the steps to follow enabling you to closely monitor the progress of your application. It is essential to stick to this procedure to settle comfortably and quickly. The human resources departments of your host institutions can also help you in your application.

Always stick to their expert instructions.

Here are a few tips that can save you some valuable time:

  • Always be clear and accurate on your situation with the HR contact person in your institution. Are you coming on your own or with your family? (see 17 ) When will you really be available and able to start working in Luxembourg?
  • Be responsive and conscientious:
    • respond promptly to requests from your host institution;
    • compile your file as soon as possible, while being mindful to accurately provide the documents requested from you;
    • remember that only complete applications will be processed.

 

 

EU, EEA & Switzerland: Austria, Belgium, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, the United Kingdom, Iceland, Norway, Liechtenstein and Switzerland.

Third countries: They include all the countries not included in the list above.

EU, EEA & Swiss national: You are free to enter, stay and work in Luxembourg. All you need to do is bring a valid ID card or passport, regardless of the length of your stay.

Health insurance: EU, EEA & Swiss nationals have to apply for a European Health Insurance Card (EHIC) in their home country before travelling to Luxembourg.

Third country nationals who cannot apply for an EHIC must obtain private health insurance for the duration of their stay. Please check with your host institution that the insurance you have subscribed to covers all of the requirements necessary to enter Luxembourg. List of major insurance companies in Luxembourg: AXA, baloise, foyer, lalux, etc. Find your insurance company on www.editus.lu

4.1 EU, EEA, Swiss nationals

Application:
  • at your local commune within 8 days of your arrival
Documents required:
  • valid ID card or passport;
  • marriage certificate or family record book;
  • children birth certificates or family record book.
  • A copy of the declaration will be issued as receipt.

4.2 Third country nationals

Application:
  • at your local commune within 3 days of your arrival
Documents required:
  • valid passport with visa;
  • marriage certificate or family record book;
  • children birth certificates or family record book.

For stays over 3 months:

  • The original authorisation to stay issued by the Minister
  • (called residence permit or AST) for third country
  • nationals.

A copy of the declaration will be issued as receipt.

Possession of the receipt and AST provides proof of legal residence until the biometric residence permit is issued.

Registration attestation for EU, EEA & Swiss nationals: EU, EEA & Swiss nationals must apply for an ‘attestation d’enregistrement d’un citoyen de l’Union’ with their local commune within 3 months of arrival. The registration attestation is issued upon submission of:

  • a valid ID (identity card or passport);
  • an employment contract (signed and dated by the two parties) OR an employment confirmation (signed and dated) issued by the future employer or a hosting agreement;
  • the exemption of the work permit for Croatian citizens.

Sworn translation: If the documents are not drawn up in German, French or English, they must be accompanied by a sworn translation. A sworn translation consists of the original text, the translated text and a statement signed by the translator or translation company’s representative, with their signature notarised by a Notary Public, attesting that they believe the translated text is an accurate and complete translation of the original text.

Visa: As a general rule, EU, EEA & Swiss nationals do not need a visa. Third country national however may need to apply for different visa types.

For a comprehensive list of countries requiring a visa, please visit:

www.gouvernement.lu/4843909/pays-obligation-visa

or contact the local Luxembourg diplomatic or consular mission (see 14 ).

Visa fees: Depending on the type, the cost of a visa can range from 50 EUR to 60 EUR. However, fees are waived for researchers from third countries travelling within the EU for the purpose of carrying out scientific research. For additional information on visa fees, please visit:

www.guichet.public.lu/citoyens/fr/immigration/moins-3-mois/ressortissant-tiers/entree-visa/index.html

Short-stay visa (Type C): This visa allows entry into the Schengen territory for a maximum uninterrupted stay of 90 days over a period of six months. The visa can be issued for single or multiple entries. In the event of multiple entries, the total duration of the different stays spent in the Schengen area cannot exceed 90 days over a period of six months. The Schengen visa is a short stay visa for business, tourist visits, family visits, etc.

How to apply for a short-stay visa (Type C)?

You should apply for a Schengen visa at the Embassy or Consulate of Luxembourg, if Luxembourg is the principal destination of your visit. Before travelling and leaving your country of origin, you must complete the Schengen visa application form and take it in person to a Luxembourg diplomatic or consular mission (see 14 ).

The visa application (2 copies) must be accompanied by the following documents:

  • 2 recent identical passport photos (45 x 35 mm, full face with the face uncovered and the head at least 20 mm in height);
  • a passport or a travel document accepted by the Schengen countries, valid for a period which exceeds the validity period of the visa applied for by at least 3 months;

supporting documents associated with the purpose of the journey:

  • official letter of invitation;
  • legalised affidavit of support from the host in Luxembourg;
  • a hotel reservation;
  • return airline ticket;
  • proof of sufficient means of subsistence (bank account statements, cash, credit cards, etc.);
  • proof of legal residence in the normal country of residence;
  • health insurance covering the travel period.

For additional information on the Schengen visa, please visit:

www.mae.lu/en/Site-MAE/VISASImmigration/Short-term-stay-inferiorto-three-months/Do-you-need-a-Visa/Schengen-Visa-Information

For additional information on how to apply for a Type C visa, please visit:

www.guichet.public.lu/entreprises/en/ressources-humaines/recrutement/ressortissant-paystiers/visa/

Long-stay visa type D: Third country nationals who are subject to a visa obligation and wish to stay in Luxembourg for more than 3 months must apply for a long-stay visa type D. If you are a researcher from a third country and you need a visa, the temporary authorisation to stay will facilitate the visa procedure (see 8 below).

The ‘authorisation to stay’ is available for researchers in public and private organisations. Students are not eligible (if you are PhD student / candidate please check the procedure with the HR department of your hosting institution).

A researcher is defined as a third country national holding an appropriate higher education qualification which gives access to doctoral programmes, and who is selected by a research organisation to carry out a research project for which the above qualification is normally required.

What are the advantages of an authorisation to stay in view of carrying out a research project.

  1. shorter processing period (60 instead of 90 days);
  2. work permit is not required;
  3. family members can also apply for a long-term residence permit from their country of origin (if applying together with the researcher, the processing time should be the same) (see 17.3 ).

You have to undertake 4 STEPS

STEP 1 - apply for a residence permit for carryingout a research project (see 9 ).

STEP 2 - apply for a long-term visa if applicable(see 10 ).

STEP 3 - make a declaration of arrival - whithin3 working days from the date of arrival in Luxembourg(see 4.2 ).

STEP 4 - apply for your biometric residence permit -within a 3 month period (see 11 ).

How can you obtain a long-term visa/temporary authorisation to stay in view of carrying out a research project ‘autorisation de séjour pour mener un projet de recherche’?

Third country nationals wishing to stay and work in Luxembourg for more than 3 months need to apply to the Minister of Immigration, Direction de l’Immigration, B.P. 752, L-2017 Luxembourg, well before departing to Luxembourg.

Required documents:

  • Full name and address;
  • Full copy of your passport (including empty pages), certified as true to the original;
  • Birth certificate;
  • Extract of your police record or an affidavit;
  • Host agreement signed in advance with an accredited research organisation;
  • Agreement to cover costs (to be provided by the research organisation).

Please note: The applicant must enter Luxembourg within 3 months of the temporary authorisation to stay in view of carrying out a research project being issued, meaning that the visa must be requested before the 3 months expire or, if there is no visa requirement, the entry must take place before the 3 months expire, during which the declaration of arrival at the local commune must be obtained.

If the documents are not drawn up in German, French or English, an official translation by a certified translator must be attached (see 6 above).

Only complete applications will be processed. Incomplete applications will be returned to the sender. The time required for a response from the Ministry of Foreign Affairs is generally a maximum of 3 months. The temporary authorisation to stay in view of carrying out a research project (‘autorisation de séjour temporaire’ or AST) will be sent by post to the address given by you on your application. It is valid for 90 days.

How to apply for a long-term visa?

(check if you need a visa in point 7 ).

In the 90 days following receipt of the temporary residence authorisation (‘autorisation de séjour temporaire’ or AST), you must submit, in person, a Schengen visa application at the Luxembourg diplomatic or consular mission (see 14 below) in your country of residence.

The application must be accompanied by the following documents:

  • 2 recent and identical identity photos;
  • a valid passport or a travel document accepted in the Schengen area, which is valid for at least 3 months after the expiry date of the requested visa;
  • the temporary authorisation to stay.

When the Type D visa is granted, it is affixed in the passport as a stamp or vignette. It is valid for a period from 3 months to one year maximum.

For additional information on how to apply for a Type D visa, please visit

www.guichet.public.lu/entreprises/en/ressources-humaines/recrutement/ressortissant-pays-tiers/visa

Biometric residence permit:

Now and within the 3 months period, you must apply for a residence permit.

You must contact the Immigration Office at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs to obtain a residence permit by submitting the following documents:

  • a copy of the temporary authorisation to stay issued by the minister;
  • a copy of the declaration of arrival drawn up by your local commune;
  • a medical certificate attesting that you fulfil the medical conditions authorising your residence, issued by a doctor established in Luxembourg (see below);
  • proof of the money transfer/deposit of the issue duty of 80 EUR, to IBAN account number:
  • CCPL n° LU46 1111 2582 2814 0000 (beneficiary: Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Department of Immigration; communication: residence permit in the name of…)
  • the form “Demande de délivrance d’un titre de séjour pour ressortissant de pays tiers” (Application for a residence permit for a third (non-EU country)national”) is available on www.guichet.public.lu/citoyens/fr/immigration/plus-3-mois/ressortissant-tiers/chercheur/

You must undergo a first medical examination by a Luxembourg doctor, followed by a tuberculosis test at the ‘Ligue médico-sociale’ (www.ligue.lu). The results are sent to the Health Ministry to check whether all medical requirements are met to obtain a residence permit.

After your application and notification by the Health Ministry have been received, the Immigration Directorate will invite you to come to its premises with your valid passport to gather the biometric data (fingerprints, photo) required for your residence permit.

Your biometric residence permit can be retrieved a few days later at the Immigration Directorate.

You must then confirm your declaration of arrival at your local commune to obtain a residence certificate.

IMPORTANT: Your biometric residence permit is not a travel document. To travel outside of Luxembourg, you must always have a valid passport and a valid residence permit with you.

Once you have obtained your residence permit, you will have equal status to that of nationals of your host country in terms of pay and working conditions, access to goods and services, recognition of professional qualifications and social security. A residence permit may be granted to your family members for the duration of your residence permit. You can take up a teaching position.

Hosting agreements: A ‘hosting agreement’ is an agreement issued by a public or private approved research organisation in an EU Member State, to undertake a research project. The research organisation can only sign a hosting agreement with a researcher if there are funds available for the research and they are satisfied with the researcher’s scientific skills. In addition, the researcher must have sufficient financial means and health insurance. Only a research organisation approved by the Member State can sign a hosting agreement. Once a researcher has a formal hosting arrangement with a research institution they will be granted a residence permit for one year or for the duration of the research project (if less than 1 year), and do not need a special work permit. However, an entry visa must still be applied for.

Luxembourg diplomatic or consular missions: In countries with no Luxembourg diplomatic representation, you may also contact the Belgian or Dutch consular services.

To find the full list of Luxembourg’s diplomatic representations please visit:

www.gouvernement.lu/4505327/missionsdiplomatiques-et-consulaires-luxembourgeoises

Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Immigration:

Ministère des Affaires étrangères et européennes

Direction de l’Immigration

B.P. 752

L-2017 Luxembourg

Communes: To find the address and additional information on your local commune, please visit www.syvicol.lu/annuaire-des-communes

Family members of a researcher wishing to visit or to settle in Luxembourg

17.1 EU, EEA (Norway, Iceland, Liechtenstein) & Swiss family members

are free to stay in Luxembourg. If you are staying less than 3 months, you will require a valid identity card. If your stay is foreseen to last more than 3 months, registration at your local commune is compulsory.

17.2 Third country family members of EU, EEA or Swiss researchers

The following family members are entitled to residency:

  • the spouse of the EU researcher in Luxembourg;
  • the partner with whom the EU researcher has entered into a registered partnership;
  • the partner with whom the EU researcher is in a long term relationship regarding to criteria’s laid down by art 12 § 2 3. of immigration law;
  • children aged under 21 years;
  • dependent parents.

17.2.1 Stays up to 3 months

Even if you are staying less than 3 months, you will require a valid passport. A visa may also be needed. Depending on your nationality, a short-stay visa may be needed (see 7 ).Contact your local Luxembourg consular service prior to departure or visit: www.mae.lu/en/Site-MAE/VISASImmigration/Short-term-stay-inferior-to-threemonths/Third-country-nationals

17.2.2 Stays over 3 months

 

As family member of an EU citizen you must apply for a long-term visa at your local Luxembourg diplomatic representation with a view to accompanying or joining the family member in Luxembourg. The application must be made BEFORE departing to Luxembourg.

Once you obtain the visa you can join your family member in Luxembourg.

On arrival, you have to apply for a residence permit as the family member of an EU citizen (French: ‘Carte de séjour de membre de famille d’un citoyen de l’Union’) at your local commune within 3 months of arrival. Whilst waiting for this permit to be issued, you will receive a receipt as proof the application has been submitted, which is valid as a residence permit for a period of 6 months. The residence permit is sent to your local commune where it can be picked up.

17.3 Third country family members of third coun try researchers

Family members are considered to be:

  • the spouse of the researcher;
  • the partner with whom the third party country researcher has entered into a registered partnership;
  • single children under 18 years of age on condition that the person has custody and they are dependent on him or her.

Direct ascendants dependent on the resident applicant may be considered as family members when this ascendant is dependent on him or her and does not have the necessary family support in the country of origin.

17.3.1 Stays up to 3 months

 

Even if you are staying less than 3 months, you will require a valid passport. Depending on your nationality, you may need a short-stay visa (see 7 ). Contact your local Luxembourg consular service prior to departure or visit:

www.guichet.public.lu/citoyens/fr/immigration/moins-3-mois/index.html

17.3.2 Stays over 3 months

Well before departing to Luxembourg, researchers wishing to be accompanied by their spouse/partner or children (or person’s spouse or partner) under the age of 18, must include the documents required for family reunification in their own application for residence permit to carry out a research project (see 9 ).

Each member of your family wishing to settle in Luxembourg has to submit an application with the following required documents:

  • Full name and address;
  • Full copy of the passport (including empty pages), certified as true to the original;
  • Birth certificate;
  • Document proving your marriage, a registered partnership or family ties (in the case of children, proof of custody is required);
  • Extract of your police record or an affidavit.

Additionally, they must attach the following documents of the researcher they are joining to their application:

  • Copy of the researcher’s residence permit (valid for over one year);
  • Residence certificate of the researcher;
  • Proof of the researcher’s income equivalent to the minimum wage over a 12-month period (ex. copy of the work contract);
  • Proof of appropriate housing in Luxembourg;
  • Proof of health insurance coverage in Luxembourg.