Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy explains how EURAXESS Luxembourg processes user’s personal data in relation with the website and in particular the use of cookies.

Users are free to visit this website without sharing any personal data. The data collected on this website stem exclusively from the voluntary registering of personal data. User’s will be asked to share certain data when they create a user profile, register for an event or subscribe to a newsletter. Personal data will be treated in accordance with the policy below.

 

Confidential treatment of data

  • The EURAXESS initiative aims to facilitate researcher mobility in the European Research Area and beyond and enables users registered on the portal to search for job opportunities. Data is captured by the European Commission as EURAXESS is a pan-European initiative that they coordinate. Detailed information regarding data collection and regulation can be found in the Privacy Statement of the European EURAXESS website.

  • EURAXESS Luxembourg does not keep personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes for which it was collected. However, this information may be kept for a longer period for historical or statistical purposes with the appropriate safeguards in place.

  • Personal data will only be used by EURAXESS Luxembourg to contact users about current or future events or projects and to ensure optimal service delivery. By sharing personal data users give EURAXESS Luxembourg their express permission to process their data for the above mentioned purposes. Should EURAXESS Luxembourg wish to use personal data for any other purposes, they will request the user’s explicit permission beforehand. Users who do not wish to receive information about future events or projects are invited to reach out to: euraxess@uni.lu.

  • According to the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (hereafter “GDPR”) users have a right to access, rectify, erase, object to or restrict the processing related to their personal data. To do so, they can log in and select “My Euraxess”. Once on their personal page, they need to click on “user profile” to update/remove personal information, export their profile or delete their EURAXESS account. They can further exercise their rights by contacting the data controller, or in case of conflict the Data Protection Officer and if necessary the European Data Protection Supervisor using the contact information given at point 8 of the Privacy Statement of the European EURAXESS website.

 

The personal data users share with EURAXESS Luxembourg will be stored in a secure environment and processed securely in compliance with the GDPR. The legal basis for processing personal data is Art. 6 (1) point f) GDPR (legitimate interest) as the legitimate interest of EURAXESS Luxembourg is to offer a website providing information to users. 

 

Cookies

  • This website uses cookies. A cookie is a tiny file that a website stores on the user’s computer or mobile device and can only be read by this website. EURAXESS Luxembourg uses cookies on its website to ensure its proper functioning and for gathering statistics.

  • The legal basis for processing personal data by using session cookies is Art. 6 (1) point f) GDPR (legitimate interest) as the legitimate interest of EURAXESS Luxembourg is to offer a website adapted to users’ needs

 

The information about the cookies this website uses are provided in the Cookies Policy of the European Commission. More details about cookies relating to the EURAXESS social media channels and to Google Analytics, the service used to gather statistics, here below:

 

Social media

  • EURAXESS Luxembourg’s social media should ensure the widest possible presence on the internet. This is a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) point f) GDPR. The analysis processes initiated by the social networks may be based on divergent legal bases to be specified by the operators of the social networks (e.g. consent within the meaning of Art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR).

  • By clicking on the Facebook and LinkedIn buttons on this website, users will be re-directed to those websites, which have their own cookie and privacy policies over which EURAXESS Luxembourg has no control. Social networks can generally analyze your user behaviour comprehensively if you visit their website.

 

Google Analytics

Google Analytics Disclaimer

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the Google Analytics’ cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

Opting out

Users of this website can prevent Google’s collection and use of data (cookies and IP address) by downloading and installing this browser plug-in: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

In case they choose opt-out, they will receive an opt-out cookie so that their decision is remembered. If they regularly delete their cookies, they will need to opt-out each time they delete them.

 

Restricted access to information

All analytics data communication is encrypted via HTTPS protocol. The analytical reports generated can only be accessed through by authorised EURAXESS Luxembourg staff dealing with Google Analytics or by duly authorised external sub-contractors, who may be required to analyse, develop and/or regularly maintain certain websites.

 

Masking of IP addresses

Note: Institution, city and country origin are determined from the full IP, then stored and aggregated before a mask is applied. Google Analytics uses an IP de-identification mechanism that automatically masks a portion of each visitor's IP (Internet Protocol), effectively making it impossible to identify a particular visitor via the sole IP address.

 

Visitor logs

Google Analytics automatically deletes user’s logs after 25 months. Anonymised and aggregated data are stored for an indefinite period by the University for analysis purposes.

 

Do not track preferences

“Do not track” is a function that allows users to opt out from being tracked by websites for any purpose including the use of analytics services, advertising networks and social platforms. Do not track options are available in a number of browsers including:

Firefox

Internet Explorer

Chrome

Safari

Opera

Detailed step by step guidance on how to control and delete cookies is also available from www.aboutcookies.org

 

Contact

Specific questions about the storage and use of personal data by EURAXESS Luxembourg can be sent to: euraxess@uni.lu.

 

Right to lodge a complaint

If a user considers that the processing of personal data relating to him infringes the GDPR, he has the right – without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy – to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of his habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement.

In Luxembourg, the competent authority is the Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données (CNPD).

 

Contact of the CNPD

Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données

1, avenue du Rock’n’Roll

Service des réclamations

L-4361 Esch-sur-Alzette

Tel. : (+352) 26 10 60 -1

Fax : (+352) 26 10 60 -29